CCP ANNOUNCES BALLET COMPETITION 2016 FINALISTS

November 16, 2016 - November 19, 2016

 

 

PRESENTED BY:

Cultural Center of the Philippines 

 
 

DATE/ TIME/ VENUE:

November 16 - 19, 2016

Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater)

 

 

DESCRIPTION:

The second CCP Ballet Competition 2016 features outstanding ballet groups and ballet schools in the country as they perform some of the most exciting works of ballet icons. The competition is open to solo male and female ballet dancers in both the junior and senior categories who will compete in the performance of the female/classical variation and an original contemporary piece. 

 

 

To download competition guidelines click here.
To download application form click here.

 

REGISTRATION FEE:

P500

************************************************************************************

  

 

The Finalists of the CCP Ballet Competition 2016 which will be held at 5:30 PM at the Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (CCP Little Theater) on November 17, 2016 (Junior Category Competition) & on November 19, 2016 (Senior Category Competition).

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY:

 

  1. Almaden, Erika Zoe Kampana

  2. Andes, Ana Graciela Lagumen

  3. Andes, Ana Katharina Lagumen

  4. Apilado, Elyssabeth Delos Santos

  5. Aragon, Jamyma Hana Carnecil

  6. Bacolod, Precious Jem Ungay

  7. Barroso, Nicole Klaudine Abeleda

  8. Bearneza, Gillianne Isabel Salazar

  9. Belgica, Sarah-Filippa Shimizu

  10. Bockmühl, Lormaigne Hannelore Ferry

  11. Bonifacio, Abiegail Ventura

  12. Carreon, Maria Michaella Baruc

  13. Chaves, Jhoy Anne Maverick Famudulan

  14. Cuerpo, Georgia Ysobel

  15. Comeros, Shaira May Calfatura

  16. Concepcion, John Carl Ramos

  17. Coseteng, Kayla Anne Castro

  18. Custodio, Pia Angela Paz

  19. De Guzman, Natasha Danielle Sachiko Lansangan

  20. Delmo, Dominador Naval

  21. Dictado, Alvin Carmona

  22. Enciso, Joshua Rey Ocampo

  23. Evangelio, Emmerson Casil

  24. Fernandez, Michael Angelo

  25. Franco, Marinette Guinto

  26. Galicia, Dania Isabel Ignacio

  27. Genson, Khynloyd Getio

  28. Gilbert, Nicky Kathleen

  29. Sabularse, Benidict Pabillar

  30. Samson, Ana Mikaela Lim

  31. Sevilla, Brian John Ramos

  32. Sumera, John Edmar Patuga

  33. Tagle, Gabrielle Marie Campos

  34. Teraza, Kirby Dunnzell Bagunas

  35. Valera, Monique Mercado

  36. Villanueva, Jan Mikaela Bautista

 

 

SENIOR MALE CATEGORY:

  1. Abraham, AL Frederick Cruz

  2. Catubay, Rodney

  3. Davo, Matthew

  4. Magat, Jayrald Prendon

  5. Magat, Jim Carlo Prendon

  6. Merano, Godwin

  7. Nebril, Chriz Nouelle Almeda

  8. Piel, Alexis Mendoza

  9. Piolino, Arden Infante

  10. Robles, Mark Lentejas

  11. Salcedo, Raymond Nolasco

 

SENIOR FEMALE CATEGORY:

  1. Abrogena, Irene Kim Tan

  2. Calingo, Faith Nicolette Manuel

  3. Delos Reyes, Ma. Kassandra Polo

  4. Kim, Yujin

  5. Polestico, Aisha Josephine Leonardo

  6. Purugganan, Ma. Bettina Grace Guerrero

  7. Torte, Ma. Alexa Andrea Reyes

  8. Villanueva, Jillian Christina Saulan

 

A jury of five (5) adjudicators - four (4) Filipinos known in the field, and one (1) from the Asian region will evaluate the Competition. Awards at stake are P35,000 for the first, P25,000 for the second, and P15,000 for the third prizes in each of the categories. The Trudl Dubsky Award will  be given for the best choreography.

                

 

To download  finalists of the CCP Ballet Competition 2016 click here.

 

 

 
 
* INFORMATION  MAY CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.

 

 

DATES